26 August 2016

Welcome to the new Yvonne Strahovski website!

  • 16 new STUNNING Pictures!!!

    Yvonne Strahovski photographed the talentuous Luke Stambouliah!!!
  • Yvonne Strahovski - new photoshoot

    In Complex magazine - December 2012
  • Amazing new pics
    of Yvonne Strahovski

    made by the talented photographer Elias Tahan
  • Yvonne Strahovski - New Pics

    from Dexter Season 7 as Hannah McKay
  • NEW PICS
    Yvonne Strahovski

    Jennifer Carpenter & Michael C. Hall @ Showtime Summer TCA/ Dexter Panel
  • NEW PICS
    Yvonne Strahovski

    @ Showtime Summer TCA

Welcome to your new website dedicated to the best things about Yvonne Strahovski.

I do the best to serve you with the latest pictures, news, interviews, videos about Yvonne Strahovski and all the people around her. You may know her as « Sarah Walker » in « Chuck« .

Now, she has finished shooting Chuck final season! You can also see her in many other movies : ‘The canyon’, ‘Persons of Interest’, ‘The plex’, ‘Killer Elite’ and soon : ‘The mother’s curse’ renamed ‘The Guilt Trip’ and ‘I Frankenstein’.!

She also joins the cast of the tv show Dexter on Showtime! You’ll see her starting in October 2012 for several episodes!

Enjoy!

Biography

Name:Yvonne Strahovski
Birth Name: Yvonne Strezechowski

Born: July 30, 1982 – Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Born and raised in Sydney, Australia, Strahovski studied theater at the renowned Theatre Nepean, the prestigious actor training institution within the School of the Contemporary Arts at the University of Western Sydney. After graduating in 2003, Strahovski began a successful run on Australian television with roles on Channel 7′s « Headland » in the made-for-television film « Blackjack Dead Memory » and on the Channel 9 series, « Sea Patrol. »

Strahovski also has a passionate interest in the theater, where she did most of her early, intensive training. Prior to her move to Los Angeles in early 2007, she co-founded a Theatre Company in Sydney called Sauna productions where she acted in and co-produced the productions « Kieslowski’s Neck » and « Finn City. »

She was most recently seen in the romantic comedy « I Love You Too, » opposite Brendan Cowell, Peter Dinklage and renowned Australian comic Peter Helliar. She will next be seen in the romantic drama « Matching Jack » opposite James Nesbitt, Richard Roxburgh, and Jacinda Barrett, an inspirational family drama about love, infidelity, hope and the unbreakable bond between parent and child. The film will be released in Australia on August 19th.In addition to her film and television roles, Strahovski also lends her voice as the female lead Peg in « Lego: The Adventures of Clutch Powers » and in the action role-playing game, « Mass Effect 2, » which was released in January 2010 by Electronic Arts.

Trivia

Sent in her audition tape for the show « Chuck » (2007) in the United States while in the states doing an audition for two other shows (see special features of disk 3 of « Chuck » Season 1 « Chuck’s World ». She sent in an audition tape while waiting to hear from the other two jobs. She was contacted by the producers of « Chuck » the next day to come in to « run lines » with Zachary Levi aka Chuck Bartowski/Charles Carmichael. The chemistry was undeniable and the producers of « Chuck » called her back 3 days later letting her know she got the job. She arrived to the United States and was cast as the leading lady on « Chuck » aka « Sarah Walker ».

• Ranked n°24 in Wizard magazine’s Sexiest Women of TV list (March 2008).
• Was a straight-A student in school.
• Had a nose ring for five years and says that the hole is still visible from close-up.
• Is of Polish descent.
• Speaks fluent Polish.
• Yvonne’s parents immigrated to Australia from Warsaw, Poland. After her acting success, they moved to the USA to be near her. All of of Yvonne’s remaining relatives reside in Poland.
• Yvonne’s last name, Strahovski, is close to phonetic spelling of how to pronounce her actual last name, Strzechowski.
• Ranked n°77 in Maxim’s Hot 100 of 2010.
• Ranked n°50 in the 2011 FHM (Australia) list of « 100 Sexiest Women in the World ».

Source : imdb.com

CLOUDS : Aaron Eckhart Adams Baldwin Australia Bill Nighy BioWare Bodypainting Chuck Chuck Bartowski Chuck series final Comic Con San Diego Deb Dexter exhibition Hannah McKay I Frankenstein Jennifer Carpenter Joshua E Gomez Killer Elite Mass Effect 3 Maxim Magazine Micheal C. Hall Miranda Lawson Miranda Otto Movie My mother's curese Ryan McParlin Sarah Lancaster Sarah Walker Sarha Walker Scott Krinsky sho SoBe Lifewater Stuart Beattie Top 100 Trailer TV Guide Vik Sahay Yvonne Strahovski Yvonne Strzechowski Zachary Levi
 

Disclaimer

Yvonne-Strahovski.eu is an unofficial website. We are not affiliated with Yvonne Strahovski & any cast members, NBC, or Universal Studios, etc. No copyright infringement is intended. Please e-mail me at siachuckfan@gmail.com if you like something taken down before taking any legal action.